Booth Assignments and floor plan

Booth Assignments

The job fair committee will assign exhibit booths about two weeks prior to the event. To be fair to all attending organizations, exhibit booth assignments are decided based upon your district's state and registration date. Exhibit booths will be posted at when they have been assigned.

Booth assignments can be found via the PDF below or at the bottom of this page.

Student Packet

Below is the student packet that is handed out to all students at the job fair.

.pdf

Floor Plan

Below is the floor plan for the job fair. 

.pdf

Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board (PELSB)

Location: A0 (to the left when you enter Exhibit Hall A)

The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board is responsible for establishing and maintaining licensure standards and requirements for teachers in the state and working with the licensing division at the Minnesota Department of Education to issue licenses to Minnesota teachers. In 2017, legislature established a new four-tiered licensing system which the PELSB will oversee. After July 1, 2018, all new applicants who meet eligibility requirements for teaching licenses will be placed into the new tiered system.

District/Organization Booth Assignments

District/Org Name
Booth Letter
Booth Number
Int Booth#
State
AFSA K-12
O
13
512
Minnesota
Academy of Whole Learning
O
11
Minnesota
Alaska Teacher Placement
D
1
Alaska
Aldine ISD
J
2
Texas
Anchorage School District
O
7
409
Alaska
Annette Island School District
D
3
103
Alaska
Anoka-Hennepin School District
B
3
506-507
Minnesota
Aspen School District
E
5
204
Colorado
Aurora Charter School
H
16
812
Minnesota
Aurora Public Schools (Metro Denver)
F
4
Colorado
Beacon Academy
F
14
Minnesota
Bering Strait School District
C
2
101
Alaska
Big Lake Schools
J
17
Minnesota
Blue Earth Area Schools
E
10
Minnesota
Bristol Bay Borough School District / Lake and Peninsula School District
O
8
112
Alaska
Brooklyn Center Community Schools
O
16
608-609
Minnesota
Cannon Valley Special Education Cooperative
F
20
Minnesota
Canyons School District
J
4
Utah
Cass Lake Bena
H
17
Minnesota
Catholic Community Schools
O
18
Minnesota
Centennial ISD 12
F
10-11
406-407
Minnesota
Charles County Public Schools
A
7
Maryland
Coeur d'Alene School District
F
7
Idaho
Columbia Heights School District
C
19
Minnesota
Community School of Excellence
C
20
Minnesota
Community of Peace Academy
C
16
Minnesota
DeKalb County School District
J
6
Georgia
Desert Sands Unified School District
E
1
200
California
Detroit Lakes Public Schools
J
11
712
Minnesota
Doral Academy of Nevada
G
4
401
Nevada
Douglas County School District
H
3
402
Nevada
Duluth Public Schools, ISD 709
O
12
Minnesota
Eagle Ridge Academy
J
18
Minnesota
East Range Academy of Technology & Science
H
12
Minnesota
Eastern Carver County Schools
B
16-17
107-108
Minnesota
Eden Prairie Schools
A
19-20
105-106
Minnesota
El Dorado County Office of Education
F
2
201
California
Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District
F
1
California
Fargo Public Schools
H
8
North Dakota
Forest Lake Area Schools
E
13-14
613-614, 713-714
Minnesota
Fort Dodge Community School District
G
10
813
Iowa
Fountain-Fort School District #8
E
4
202-203
Colorado
Fowler Elementary School District
C
8
Arizona
Fridley Public Schools
B
10-11
602-604
Minnesota
Garfield County School District 16
F
5
Colorado
Glendale Elementary School District
D
7
Arizona
Goodhue County Education District
A
12
610
Minnesota
Great Oaks Academy
E
19
810
Minnesota
HFCHS
H
20
Minnesota
Hardee County School District
E
7-8
300-302
Florida
Harvest Best Academy
H
14
Minnesota
Hennepin Schools
O
10
612
Minnesota
Hiawatha Academies
A
11
Minnesota
Hmong College Prep Academy
E
16
Minnesota
Hope Academy
J
19
Minnesota
Hopkins Public Schools
A
6
Minnesota
Houston Independent School District
O
2
Texas
Huntington Learning Center
G
18
Minnesota
ISD 196
A
13-15
500-504
Minnesota
ISD622 - North St. Paul - Maplewood - Oakdale Schools
O
19
212
Minnesota
ISD728
A
3-4
412
Minnesota
Imagine Schools Southwest Regional
C
7
Arizona
Intermediate District 287
B
4
Minnesota
Intermediate School District 917
J
14
Minnesota
International Schools Consortium
F
6
Georgia
Internationella Engelska Skolan
C
1
303-304
International
Inver Grove Heights Schools
F
12
811
Minnesota
James River Special Education
G
7
North Dakota
Juneau School District
C
5
Alaska
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District
C
4
102
Alaska
Kern High School District
E
2
California
Kinderberry Hill Child Development Centers
H
19
Minnesota
LEAD Public Schools
O
1
Tennessee
La Crescent-Hokah Public Schools
C
18
Minnesota
Lake Area Discovery Center
G
12
Minnesota
Lakes International Language Academy
B
1-2
410
Minnesota
Laurel Public Schools
G
8
Montana
Legacy Traditional Schools
D
6
Arizona
Lexington County School District Two
J
1
South Carolina
Liberal USD 480
G
1
Kansas
Lincoln Public Schools
H
2
104
Nebraska
Lionsgate Academy
J
10
Minnesota
LoveWorks Academy for Arts
D
14
Minnesota
Loving Shepherd Early Learning Center
D
13
Minnesota
Lower Kuskokwim School District
D
2
Alaska
Marantha Christian Academy
D
12
710
Minnesota
Mater Academy
G
3
400
Nevada
Mid-State Education District
C
12
708
Minnesota
Minneapolis Public Schools
B
20
Minnesota
Minnesota Connections Academy
O
17
Minnesota
Minnesota Transitions Charter School
F
13
Minnesota
Minnetonka Public Schools
B
18-19
306-309
Minnesota
Minot Public Schools
H
6
North Dakota
Montana Schools Recruitment Project
J
20
Montana
Moorhead Area Public Schools
H
11
Minnesota
Natrona County School District
J
5
404
Wyoming
Network of International Christian Schools
H
1
Mississippi
New Horizon Academy
F
17
Minnesota
New Millennium Academy
D
17
Minnesota
North Metro Flex Academy
F
18
Minnesota
Northeast Metro 916 Intermediate School District
E
12
Minnesota
Northwest Arctic Borough School District
O
6
Alaska
Nye County Schools District
H
4
403
Nevada
Omaha Public Schools
J
8
Nebraska
Osseo Area Schools - ISD 279
B
7-8
801-804
Minnesota
Owatonna Public Schools
C
14
508-509
Minnesota
PACT Charter School
J
13
Minnesota
Parents In Community Action, Inc. Head Start
B
5
Minnesota
Parker Unified School District
C
6
Arizona
Parshall Public School District (CANCELLED)
O
6
North Dakota
Pflugerville Independent School District
O
3
Texas
Prairie Seeds Academy
D
18
809
Minnesota
Prodeo Academy
H
18
408
Minnesota
Red Wing Public Schools ISD 256
C
10
706
Minnesota
Richfield Public Schools
B
13-14
805-808
Minnesota
Robbinsdale Area Schools
G
17
111
Minnesota
Rochester Public Schools
H
13
606-607
Minnesota
Roseville Area School District
D
19-20
510
Minnesota
Rush City School District
G
11
Minnesota
STRIDE Academy
C
17
Minnesota
SW Metro 288
C
13
312-313
Minnesota
SWWC
F
16
Minnesota
Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists
H
10
Minnesota
Saint Paul Public Schools
G
19-20
213-214
Minnesota
School District of Ashland
D
8
Delaware
School District of DeSoto County
E
6
Florida
School District of River Falls
O
4
Wisconsin
School District of Superior
O
5
Wisconsin
Shakopee School District 0720
G
13-14
Minnesota
Shattuck-St. Mary's School
A
8
Minnesota
Sojourner Truth Academy
D
10
Minnesota
South Washington County Schools
E
17-18
109-110
Minnesota
Special Education Service Agency
C
3
Alaska
Spero Academy
E
11
Minnesota
Spring ISD
J
3
Texas
Spring Lake Park Schools
A
16-18
206-210
Minnesota
St. Cloud Schools
B
12
113-114
Minnesota
St. Labre Indian School
G
2
Montana
St. Louis County Public Schools, ISD 2142
D
11
709
Minnesota
St. Mary's School District
D
4-5
100
Alaska
St. Michael Catholic School
F
19
Minnesota
St. Vrain Valley Schools
F
3
Colorado
Standing Rock Community School
G
5
North Dakota
Stillwater Area Public Schools
A
10
814
Minnesota
TeachBeyond
F
8
Illinois
Teachers On Call
A
5
Minnesota
TeachersASAP
J
16
Minnesota
Torah Academy
E
20
Minnesota
Trilogy STEM Academy
O
14
Minnesota
Twin Cities International Schools
J
12
Minnesota
Upper Valley Special Education Unit
G
6
North Dakota
Waconia Public Schools
B
6
Minnesota
Walker Hackensack Akeley School
C
11
707
Minnesota
West Fargo Public School District
H
7
North Dakota
Westside Union School District
E
3
California
White Bear Lake Area Schools, ISD #624
A
1-2
310
Minnesota
Wichita Public Schools
J
7
Kansas
Williston Basin School District #7
H
5
North Dakota
Willmar Public Schools
D
16
Minnesota
Windom Area Schools
G
16
Minnesota
Worthington ISD 518
A
9
Minnesota